womens varsity volleyball header

Schedule

 

Date Opponent Time Result Score
8/8 GCAA Stallions 5:00 W 3-0
8/12 Wesleyan Christian 5:00 L 0-3
8/13 @ Northside Christian 6:30 W 3-0
8/15 Kennedy Charter 5:30 W 3-0
8/16 Hickory Grove 6:00 W 3-0
8/19 Charlotte Country Day 5:30 L 0-3
8/22 @ Metrolina 6:30 W 3-0
8/26 @ Woodlawn 6:00 L 0-3
8/27 Gaston Christian 6:30 W 3-1
8/29 @ CFA Academy 5:00 L 2-3
9/5 Westminister 6:30 L 0-3
9/6 @ Kennedy Charter 4:00 3-0
9/12 Covenant Day 6:30 L 0-3
9/13 Charlotte Latin 4:00 L 0-3
9/16 Woodlawn 6:00 L 0-3
9/17 Metrolina 6:30 W 3-0
9/19 @ Gaston Christian 6:30 L 1-3
9/23 @ GCAA Stallions 6:00 W 3-0
9/24 CFA Academy 5:00 W 3-0
9/26 Northside Christian 6:30 W 3-0
9/27 @ Covenant Day 5:00 L 0-3
9/30 Providence Day 5:30 L 0-3
10/1 @ Westminister 6:30 L 0-3
10/3 @ Hickory Grove 6:00 W
3-0
10/4 @ Community School of Davidson 6:00 L 0-3
  Above game played @ Hickory Grove Christian School - Gym C - Directions on our website www.southlakeeagles.org       
10/7
Hickory Grove
6:30
L 2-3
  The above game will be played at Carolina Courts Facility 24 SW Spring Street Concord, NC 28025 - directions on our website www.southlakeeagles.org
     
  Home = BOLD      
  Updated:  10/14/13      

Roster

Head Coach:  Katie Cook

No. Last Name First Name Class
3 Chelko Maddie 10
8 Crawford Claire 11
10 Garrison Kylee 8
5 Goodrum Heather 12
4 Hansel Ciara 12
14
Iannarino
Lucy
11
6
Jurney
Rachel
12
12 Kiser Caroline (TM) 12
2 Mayes McKenzie 12
1 McDaniel Kylie 12
11 McGuire Katie 12
7 Ntim Stephanie 11
9 Poythress Carey 12

 TM = Team Manager

Scores

Click on read more for box score

volleyball
Previous Next
10.07.13
SouthLake 2
Hickory Gr 3
Read more
10.04.13
SouthLake 0
CSD 3
Read more
10.03.13
SouthLake 3
Hickory Gr 0
Read more
10.01.13
SouthLake 0
Westminister 3
Read more
09.30.13
SouthLake 0
Prov. Day 3
Read more
09.27.13
SouthLake 0
Cov. Day 3
Read more
09.26.13
SouthLake 3
Northside Ch 0
Read more
09.24.13
SouthLake 3
CFA Acad 0
Read more
09.23.13
SouthLake 3
GCAA 0
Read more
09.19.13
SouthLake 1
Gaston Chr 3
Read more
09.17.13
SouthLake 3
Metrolina 0
Read more
09.16.13
SouthLake 0
Woodlawn 3
Read more
09.13.13
SouthLake 0
Charlotte Lat 3
Read more
09.12.13
SouthLake 0
Cov Day 3
Read more
09.06.13
SouthLake 3
Kennedy Ch 0
Read more
09.05.13
SouthLake 0
Westminister 3
Read more
08.29.13
SouthLake 2
CFA Acad 3
Read more
08.27.13
SouthLake 3
Gaston Chr 1
Read more
08.26.13
SouthLake 0
Woodlawn 3
Read more
08.22.13
SouthLake 3
Metrolina 0
Read more
08.19.13
SouthLake 0
Charlotte CD 3
Read more
08.16.13
SouthLake 3
Hickory Gr 0
Read more
08.15.13

SouthLake 3
Kennedy Char 0

Read more
08.13.13
SouthLake 3
Northside 0
Read more
08.12.13
SouthLake 0
Wesleyan 3
Read more
08.08.13
SouthLake 3
GCAA 0
Read more
10.09.12
Eagles 0
Covenant Day 3
Read more
10.08.12
Eagles 3
1st Assembly 2
Read more
10.05.12
Eagles 0
Westminster 3
Read more
10.04.12
Eagles 0
Wesleyan 3
Read more

Information

 

2011

SouthLake Christian's near-perfect volleyball season ends in state final

Charlotte Latin won its eighth consecutive state volleyball championship with a 3-0 sweep against SouthLake Christian in the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association 3A finals in Cary on Oct. 29.

The loss was the first for SouthLake Christian this season after it won its first 27 matches. The Eagles won the NCISAA 2A championship last season and were playing their first season in 3A. SouthLake Christian defeated Forsyth Country Day, 3-2, in the quarterfinals on Oct. 28, and swept Charlotte Country Day in the semifinals on Oct. 29.

SouthLake Christian hitters Katie Schoenrock and Kaya Summer were named to the all-state team. Charlotte Latin finished 40-2.

Huntersville Herald

Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Score
8/15 Mon Northside HOME   W 3-0
8/16 Tues Charlotte Christian HOME     W 3-2
   

Calvary Baptist Tourn. (8/19-8/20)

     
8/19 Fri

Caldwell Academy

AWAY   W 3-0
8/20 Sat Westchester CD AWAY     W 3-0
8/20 Sat

Calvary Baptist Day

AWAY

  W

3-0

8/23 Tues Cannon HOME     W 3-0
8/25 Thur Caldwell Academy AWAY     W 3-0
8/29 Mon Gaston Christian AWAY     W 3-0
9/2 Fri Asheville Christian HOME     W 3-0
9/6 Tues Westminster AWAY     W 3-0
9/8 Thur Metrolina HOME     W 3-0
9/9 Fri Covenant Day HOME     W 3-0
9/15 Thur Hickory Grove HOME     W 3-0
9/19 Mon First Assembly AWAY     W 3-0
9/20 Tues Northside AWAY     W 3-0
9/22 Thur Gaston Christian HOME     W 3-0
9/27 Tues Westminster HOME     W 3-0
9/29 Thur First Assembly HOME     W 3-0
10/10 Mon Metrolina AWAY   6:00p W 3-0
10/11 Tues Hickory Grove AWAY 6:00p W 3-2
10/13 Thur Covenant Day AWAY   6:15p W 3-0
10/17 Mon MAC Tournament (vs. 8th seed Northside) HOME 6:00  W 3-0
10/18 Tues MAC Tournament   Gaston Christian TBA   W 3-0
10/20 Thur MAC Tournament   Gaston Christian TBA   W 3-1
10/21 Fri Village Christian AWAY 5:00p W 3-2
10/25 Tues NCISAA Tournament BYE      
10/27 Thur NCISAA Tournament Forsyth CD Raleigh   W 3-2
10/28 Fri NCISAA Tournament Charlotte CD Raleigh   W 3-0
10/29 Sat

NCISAA Tournament Charlotte Latin

Raleigh

  L 0-3

2012

Date Opponent Time Result Score
8/13 Charlotte Christian 5:30 CANCELLED  
8/16 Covenant Classical 5:00 W 3-1
8/21 Northside 5:15 W 3-1
8/23 Hickory Grove 6:00 L 0-3
8/27 Westminster 6:00 L 0-3 
8/28 Covenant Day 6:00 L 0-3
8/30 First Assembly 5:00 L 1-3 
8/31 Charlotte CD 5:00 L 0-3 
9/4 Metrolina 6:00 W 3-0
9/6 Charlotte Latin 5:30 L 0-3
9/7 Gaston Christian 6:00 W 3-0
9/11 Westminster 6:00 Moved to 8/27  
9/13 Northside 6:00 W 3-0
9/14 Village Christian 6:30 L 0-3
9/17 Cannon 6:30 W 3-0
9/18 Hickory Grove 6:00 L 1-3
9/21 Covenant Day 6:00 L 0-3 
9/24 Gaston Christian 6:00  W 3-0
9/25 First Assembly 5:30 L 2-3
9/27 Metrolina 7:00 3-0
10/4 Westminster 6:00 L 0-3 
10/5 Wesleyan 6:30 L 0-3
10/8 MAC Tourney - 1st Round: First Assembly 5:00 W 3-2
10/9 MAC @ Gaston Christian 4:30 L 0-3
10/11 MAC @ Gaston Christian    
10/12 Community School of Davidson 5:30    
10/16 High Point Christian 5:15    
  Home = BOLD      
  Updated on: 10/4/12      

.Head Coach:  Katie Cook

No. First Name Last Name Class
Kelsey Bundy 12
14 Emily Clark 12
4 Claire Crawford 10
3 Heather Goodrum 11
13 Ciara Hansel 11
7 Amethyst Hartz 11
2 Lucy Iannarino 10
6 Rachel Jurney 11
8 McKenzie Mayes 11
11 Katie McGuire 11
10 Amanda Nerness 12
9 Carey Poythress 11
12 Judy Soto 12

Share This Page

Follow Us

facebook twitter
SouthLake Christian Academy
13820 Hagers Ferry Road
Huntersville, NC 28078
(704) 949-2200

encompass logoWebsite Design & Development by enCOMPASS Agency